In re Colorado v. Sherwood
[…] Id. IV. Analysis ¶20 The People argue that the trial court incorrectly concluded that the mistrial extended the speedy trial deadline by three months from the mistrial date—until June 1. We agree. The mistrial merely tolled speedy trial for up to three months from the mistrial date, which is different. But we nevertheless reject the People’s contention that the new speedy trial deadline was March 17 and that, therefore, the April 26 trial date fell outside the speedy trial period. A. Relevant Legal Principles ¶21 The wellspring of the statutory right to speedy trial in Colorado is section 18-1-405. Lucy, ¶ 20, 467 P.3d at 336. Subsection (1) of that statute provides that if a defendant’s case “is not brought to trial . . . within six months from the date of 11 the entry of a plea of not guilty, . . . the pending charges shall be dismissed” and may not be refiled. ¶22 The statutory right to speedy trial derives from the federal and state constitutions—specifically, the Sixth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and article II, section 16 of the Colorado Constitution. Moody v. Corsentino, 843 P.2d 1355, 1362 (Colo. 1993).