Ronquillo v. EcoClean
[…] By excluding collateral source information entirely, the rule ensures that tortfeasors will not escape liability simply because the injured party had the foresight to obtain a benefits provider to offset the risk of unexpected medical expenses. ¶19 In 2010, the General Assembly codified the pre-verdict evidentiary component of the common law collateral source rule by enacting section 10-1-135(10)(a), which provides that “[t]he fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged third-party tortfeasor.” See Jeppsen, ¶ 19, 277 P.3d at 228 (observing that section 10-1-135(10)(a) “unambiguously codifies” the common law pre-verdict evidentiary component of the collateral source rule). B. Application ¶20 The narrow question before us is whether Injury Finance qualifies as a collateral source for purposes of the pre-verdict evidentiary component of the collateral source rule codified at section 10-1-135(10)(a). As relevant here, that section provides: “The fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged third-party tortfeasor 11 or in an action to recover benefits under section 10-4-609.” § 10-1-135(10)(a) (emphasis added).