Ronquillo v. EcoClean
[…] Jeppsen, ¶ 14, 277 P.3d at 227 (quoting Smith v. Exec. Custom Homes, Inc., 230 P.3d 1186, 1189 (Colo. 2010)). “In order to ascertain the legislative intent, we first look to the plain language of the statute, giving the language its commonly accepted and understood meaning.” Id. We construe a statute “as a whole to give ‘consistent, harmonious and sensible effect to all its parts.’” Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs v. Costilla Cnty. Conservancy Dist., 88 P.3d 1188, 1192 (Colo. 2004) (quoting People v. Luther, 58 P.3d 1013, 1015 (Colo. 2002)). ¶23 Section 10-1-135 defines “benefit[]” as the “payment or reimbursement of health care expenses . . . provided to or on behalf of an injured party under a policy of insurance, contract, or benefit plan.” § 10-1-135(2)(a).