Ronquillo v. EcoClean
[…] After purchasing the injured party’s accounts receivable from a healthcare provider, Injury Finance stands in the shoes of the healthcare provider and seeks to recover the full billed amount from the injured party without first fully compensating the injured party for their injuries. In so doing, Injury Finance contravenes the express purpose of the statute at issue, which requires that injured parties be “fully compensated for [their] injuries and damages before the payer of benefits may seek repayment.” 15 § 10-1-135(1)(d); see also § 10-1-135(1)(b) (“Reimbursement or repayment of benefits should not be permitted when the injured party would not be fully compensated . . . .”).