Ronquillo v. EcoClean
[…] Contrary to the express terms of Ronquillo’s agreement with Injury Finance, House Bill 21-1300 also states that before a health care provider lien is created, the injured person must be notified that “[i]f the injured person does not receive a judgment, settlement, or payment on the injured person’s claim against third parties . . . the injured person is not liable to the holder of the health-care provider lien for any portion of the health-care provider lien.” § 38-27.5-104(c)(I). It continues, “[i]f the injured person receives a net judgment, settlement, or payment that is less than the full amount of the health-care provider lien, the injured person is not liable to the holder of the health-care provider lien for any amount beyond the net judgment, settlement, or payment.” Id. at -104(c)(II). ¶33 In short, medical finance liens under section 38-27.5-103(2) are treated similarly to traditional insurance arrangements for purposes of the collateral source rule.