Colorado v. Roddy
[…] provides that “[e]very order of conviction,”3 with one exception not relevant here, “shall include consideration of restitution”; meaning, the order must include at least one of the following: (a) An order of a specific amount of restitution be paid by the defendant; (b) An order that the defendant is obligated to pay restitution, but that the specific amount of restitution shall be determined within the A conviction, for restitution purposes, is defined as a guilty verdict by a judge or jury, a nolo contendere or guilty plea that is accepted by the court, or a juvenile adjudication. § 18-1.3-602(2), C.R.S. (2021). It also includes “having received a deferred judgment and sentence or deferred adjudication; except that a person shall not be deemed to have been convicted if the person has successfully completed a deferred sentence or deferred adjudication.” Id. 3 7 ninety-one days immediately following the order of conviction, unless good cause is shown for extending the time period by which the restitution amount shall be determined; (c) An order, in addition to or in place of a specific amount of restitution, that the defendant pay restitution