Hunsaker v. Colorado
[…] B. Relevant Legal Principles ¶17 Under Colorado law, individuals convicted of a crime are entitled to turn to the courts for various remedies. For example, after a trial court enters a judgment of conviction and imposes a sentence, the defendant has a right to challenge the finding of guilt and the sentence on direct appeal. § 16-12-101, C.R.S. (2021). The notice of that appeal must be filed within forty-nine days after the entry of the order or judgment appealed from. C.A.R. 4. ¶18 Separately, defendants may seek postconviction review of either a sentence or a conviction. See § 18-1-410(1), C.R.S. (2021) (providing that “every person convicted of a crime is entitled as a matter of right to make applications for postconviction review”). Crim. P. 35 provides three avenues for this relief. 9 ¶19 First, a defendant may move to correct a sentence “that was not authorized by law or that was imposed without jurisdiction at any time.” Crim P. 35(a).