Colorado v. Weeks
[…] Asked differently, what purpose does the deadline in subsection (1)(b) serve if, almost a year after it expires, a court may retroactively find good cause for extending it based on nothing more than the fact that it inadvertently set a briefing schedule that exceeded it? ¶43 In enacting subsection (1)(b), the legislature was clearly concerned with the length of time it was taking trial courts to finalize restitution orders and, by extension, how long victims were waiting to receive restitution. See § 18-1.3-601(1)(e), C.R.S. (2021) (“An effective criminal justice system requires timely restitution to victims of crime . . . in order to lessen the financial burdens inflicted upon them, to compensate them for their suffering and hardship, and to preserve the individual dignity of victims.” (emphasis added)); see also § 18-1.3-601(1)(g)(II) (“The purposes of this part 6 are to facilitate . . . [t]he effective and timely assessment, collection, and distribution of restitution . . . .” (emphasis added)). Our task in interpreting subsection (1)(b) is to give effect to the General Assembly’s intent.