Thomas v. Colorado
[…] Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 165 (1977). ¶23 Thus, to decide whether the punishments imposed by a court on a defendant pass double jeopardy muster, we must first “determine what punishments the legislature has authorized.” Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 50, 390 P.3d at 824. As relevant here, the legislature has decreed that when a defendant’s conduct 13 establishes the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense, but if one offense is included in the other, the defendant may not be convicted of both. § 18-1-408(1)(a); Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 51, 390 P.3d at 824. An offense is included in another offense when, as pertinent here, “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the [other] offense.” § 18-1-408(5)(a). b.