Thomas v. Colorado
[…] We concentrate our attention here on the bodily injury (class 6 felony) provision in subsection (2)(c). ¶45 Had the legislature stopped at subsection (2)(c), the statutory scheme would have yielded an aberrant result: Causing bodily injury to an at-risk person by acting with criminal negligence (i.e., bodily injury-AR) would have been a class 6 As relevant here, a person commits third degree assault by “knowingly or recklessly caus[ing] bodily injury to another person.” § 18-3-204(1)(a). There are alternate ways of committing third degree assault, however. For example, a person can commit third degree assault if, acting with criminal negligence, “the person causes bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon.” Id. 11 26 felony, but causing bodily injury to any victim (including an at-risk victim) by acting knowingly or recklessly (each a more culpable mens rea than criminal negligence) would have remained a class 1 misdemeanor under the third degree assault statute.