Brown v. Long Romero
[…] See Ferrer, ¶ 31 n.11, 390 P.3d at 845 n.11 (“Nothing in this opinion precludes a plaintiff from bringing only direct negligence claims against the employer . . . .”).2 Thus, the trial court erred in granting DCBW’s motion for partial judgment on the pleadings and dismissing Brown’s negligent hiring claim. At the conclusion of the most recent legislative session, and shortly before oral arguments in this case, the General Assembly added language to section 13-21-111.5, C.R.S. (2020), to “reverse the holding in Ferrer v. Okbamicael, 390 P.3d 836 (Colo. 2017), that an employer’s admission of vicarious liability for any negligence of its employees bars a plaintiff’s direct negligence claims against the employer.” Ch. 147, sec. 1, § 13-21-111.5(1.5)(c), 2021 Colo. Sess. Laws 863. In abrogating Ferrer, the General Assembly repealed the McHaffie Rule and allowed plaintiffs to simultaneously assert vicarious liability and direct negligence claims against an employer.