Glover v. Resource Land Holdings LLC
[…] City of Denver, 238 P.3d 659, 665 (Colo. 2010) (holding that an award of attorney fees is mandatory without exception for a “plaintiff’s tort action . . . dismissed pre-trial on a C.R.C.P. 12(b) motion to dismiss”). ¶59 For the claims related to two criminal statutes, section 7-42-109 (providing a criminal penalty for malicious or willful damage to a ditch) and section 37-89-103 (providing a criminal penalty for interference with a ditch), Glover and Cucarola argue that they were making a good faith argument for the extension of these criminal statutes into the civil realm. True, section 13-17-102(7), C.R.S. (2021), prohibits an award of attorney fees for a claim asserted “in a good faith attempt to establish a new theory of law in Colorado,” but the water court did not abuse its discretion in awarding attorney fees for the claim advanced here.