Glover v. Resource Land Holdings LLC
[…] There is no basis for this claim. ¶66 First, Cucarola asserts that section 13-17-103(1), C.R.S. (2021), required the court to set forth a “claim-by-claim analysis” in determining whether to award attorney fees, independent of any determination as to the amount of that fee award. He makes this argument by pointing to the language in section 13-17-103(1) requiring a court to “specifically set forth the reasons for said award . . . [i]n determining whether to assess attorney fees and the amount of attorney fees to be assessed.” (Emphasis added.) The “and,” Cucarola suggests, means that a full analysis must occur at the moment of determination that any fee will be awarded, even if the determination of the award amount is deferred. We do not believe the quoted language supports Cucarola’s argument.