Glover v. Resource Land Holdings LLC
[…] In its order granting a motion to dismiss on this claim, the water court explained that Glover failed “to provide any facts to show that [Serratoga] acted intentionally and with malice.” Without any facts to support the claim—particularly when it was dismissed under Rule 12(b)—the water court acted within its discretion in finding that it lacked substantial justification. See § 13-17-201, C.R.S. (2021) (mandating attorney fees for tort actions “dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure”); Crandall v.