Colorado in Int. of T.B.
[…] Finally, “private, third-party businesses have emerged that republish registrants’ personal information on the internet with no limitation or regulation on republication.” Millard v. Camper, 971 F.3d 1174, 1179 (10th Cir. 2020). ¶13 Although the registration requirement applies indefinitely, a court may, upon petition of removal by a registrant, enter an order discontinuing registration. See § 16-22-113(1), C.R.S. (2020). In determining whether to enter such an order, the sole criterion is “whether the person is likely to commit a subsequent offense of or involving unlawful sexual behavior.” § 16-22-113(1)(e). The court shall base its determination on recommendations from the person’s probation or parole 10 officer, treatment provider, the prosecuting attorney, and the presentence investigation report, and shall consider statements submitted by the victim.