Colorado in Int. of T.B.
[…] This language does not establish that the General Assembly intended CSORA to be punitive, but it does See, e.g., § 16-22-110(6)(a) (“The general assembly hereby recognizes . . . the public’s need to adequately protect themselves and their children from [registered sex offenders] . . . .”); § 16-22-112(1) (explaining “that persons convicted of offenses involving unlawful sexual behavior have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public’s interest in public safety” and “that the public must have access to” the registry “to allow them to adequately protect themselves and their children from these persons”). 15 See, e.g., § 16-22-106(1)(b), (2)(b), (3)(a)(I), (3)(a)(II), (3)(c) (requiring communication between various departments, the CBI, and local law enforcement agencies); § 16-22-110(2), (3.5) (requiring the statewide registry to provide certain information to all criminal justice agencies in