Colorado in Int. of T.B.
[…] a comprehensive registration and community notification program with two distinct aims: ensuring community protection15 and aiding law enforcement, including by facilitating communication between the CBI, local law enforcement, and other agencies.16 ¶46 Notably, a court may exempt a person from the registration requirement if, among other things, the offender was younger than eighteen at the time of the offense and the court “determines that the registration requirement . . . would be unfairly punitive and that exempting the person . . . would not pose a significant risk to the community.” § 16-22-103(5)(a) (emphasis added). This language does not establish that the General Assembly intended CSORA to be punitive, but it does See, e.g., § 16-22-110(6)(a) (“The general assembly hereby recognizes . . . the public’s need to adequately protect themselves and their children from [registered sex offenders] . . . .”); § 16-22-112(1) (explaining “that persons convicted of offenses involving unlawful sexual behavior have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public’s interest in public safety” and “that the public must have access to” the registry “to allow them to