Colorado in Int. of T.B.
[…] The court shall base its determination on recommendations from the person’s probation or parole 10 officer, treatment provider, the prosecuting attorney, and the presentence investigation report, and shall consider statements submitted by the victim. Id. ¶14 Importantly, certain individuals—including those who have more than one conviction or adjudication for unlawful sexual behavior—are not eligible to petition for discontinuation of registration. See § 16-22-113(3)(c) (excluding “[a]ny adult who has more than one conviction or adjudication for unlawful sexual behavior”); § 16-22-103(4) (“[A] person may petition the court for an order to discontinue the duty to register . . . only if the person has not subsequently received a disposition for, been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for, or been otherwise convicted of any offense involving unlawful sexual behavior.”). Such individuals are subject to the registration requirements “for the remainder of their natural lives.” § 16-22-113(3). This is true regardless of whether the underlying offenses were committed when the registrant was a juvenile or an adult. See id.; § 16-22-103(4).