Colorado in Int. of T.B.
[…] See Nicole Pittman & Alison Parker, Human Rights Watch, Raised on the Registry: The Irreparable Harm of Placing Children on Sex Offender Registries in the U.S. 56 (2013), https://www.hrw.org/sites/default/files/reports/us0513_ForUpload_1.pdf [https://perma.cc/9ZLG-SAXA]. For many others, the stigmatization and challenges brought about by lifetime registration lead to self-harm; nearly one in five juvenile registrants surveyed had attempted suicide. Id. at 51. And beyond those more drastic consequences, juvenile registrants face effectively permanent, See, e.g., § 16-22-110(6)(a) (noting that the sex offender registry is not intended to and should not be “used to inflict retribution or additional punishment on any person convicted of unlawful sexual behavior”). 27 46 lifelong barriers to obtaining basic housing, education, and employment. See id. at 64–75.28 ¶67 The severe consequences of registration and publication of a juvenile’s sex offender status are compounded by the length and finality of the punishment.