Colorado in Int. of T.B.
[…] People, 153 P.3d 427, 432 (Colo. 2007) (“The purpose [of Colorado’s juvenile justice system is] to separate juvenile offenders from adult offenders by creating a special system for the appropriate sanctioning of juveniles who violate the law.”). Indeed, our juvenile justice system is premised on the notion that juveniles are different, thus requiring that courts always consider the best interests of the child. § 19-2-102(1), C.R.S. (2020) (“The general assembly further finds that, while holding paramount the public safety, the juvenile justice system shall take into consideration the best interests of the juvenile . . . .”). ¶106 Furthermore, when establishing registration requirements, the General Assembly recognized that juvenile sex offenders are different from adult sex offenders by making juvenile information less publicly available and permitting deregistration for those juveniles who have been