Rudnicki v. Bianco
[…] Such an action accrues “on the date both the 3 injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of 4 reasonable diligence.” § 13-80-108(1), C.R.S. (2021). This limitations period is 5 tolled, however, with regard to “[a] person otherwise under disability as defined 6 in section 13-81-101[, C.R.S. (2021)], in which case the action may be maintained 7 within the time period as provided in section 13-81-103[, C.R.S. (2021)].” 8 § 13-80-102.5(3)(d)(II). Section 13-81-101(3) defines “person under disability” as 9 “any person who is a minor under eighteen years of age, a mental incompetent, or 10 a person under other legal disability and who does not have a legal guardian.” 11 And we have construed section 13-81-103(1)(c) to protect persons like Alexander, 12 who is a “person under disability” and for whom the court has not appointed a 13 legal representative.