Colorado v. Kent
[…] Colo. Const. art. IV, § 1(1); id. at art. VI, § 13; § 20-1-102(1)(a), C.R.S. (2020). And we have long emphasized that “[u]nder the [Colorado] Constitution, the legislature is the only body empowered to circumscribe the duties of the district attorney” and that “such restrictions [should] be construed as narrowly as 2 possible by the courts.” People ex rel. Losavio v. Gentry, 606 P.2d 57, 61–62 (Colo. 1980). Indeed, the General Assembly enacted the disqualification statute, § 20-1-107, C.R.S. (2020), “to protect the independence of persons duly elected to the office of district attorney.” § 20-1-107(1). The grounds contained in the disqualification statute are thus the only means by which district attorneys can be disqualified from their otherwise constitutionally and statutorily required duty to prosecute. People v. Kendrick, 2017 CO 82, ¶ 41, 396 P.3d 1124, 1131. With those thoughts in mind, I turn to the controlling statute. ¶47 Section 20-1-107(2) authorizes the disqualification of a district attorney in a particular case “only” “(1) ‘at the request of the district attorney,’ (2) ‘upon a showing that the district attorney has a personal or financial interest’ in the prosecution, or (3) if the court ‘finds special circumstances that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.’” Kendrick, ¶ 37, 396 P.3d at 1130 (quoting § 20-1-107(2)). As the majority notes, it is this third prong that is at issue here.