Colorado v. Kent
[…] People v. Kendrick, 2017 CO 82, ¶ 33, 396 P.3d 1124, 1130. Therefore, we have jurisdiction to resolve the People’s appeal, and we now proceed to review the district court’s decision to disqualify Brown’s office. 8 III. Analysis ¶17 We kick off our analysis by examining section 20-1-107(2) and our jurisprudence on motions to disqualify prosecuting offices. Next, mindful of the governing standard of review, we carefully inspect the district court’s order and test it against the law. Because we conclude that the district court abused its discretion by misapplying the law, we reverse. A. Section 20-1-107(2) and Relevant Case Law ¶18 Our General Assembly has declared that it is “necessary to protect the independence of persons duly elected to the office of district attorney.” § 20-1-107(1). To that end, section 20-1-107(2) provides that a district attorney “may only be disqualified” from a case in limited situations: (1) “at the request of the district attorney”; (2) “upon a showing that the district attorney has a personal or financial interest” in the case; or (3) if the court finds “special circumstances that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” These are the three exclusive bases for disqualifying a district attorney.