In re Interrogatory on House Joint Resolution 20-1006
[…] See, e.g., § 1-12-117(1), C.R.S. (2019) (“Nomination petitions . . . shall be filed no later than fifteen calendar days prior to the date for holding the election . . . .” (emphasis added)); § 1-40-118(1), C.R.S. (2019) (“If the secretary of state fails to issue a statement within thirty calendar days, the petition shall be deemed sufficient.” (emphasis added)); § 8-43-204(7), C.R.S. (2019) (requiring that benefits be paid to injured worker claimants “within fifteen calendar days after the date the executed settlement order is received” (emphasis added)); § 8-74-103(1), C.R.S. (2019) (providing that benefits appeals “must be received by the [administrative hearing officer of the] division within twenty calendar days after the date of notification of the decision” (emphasis added)). But unlike these examples, article V, section 7 is not expressed as a deadline; it lacks any temporal prepositions pupils must annually receive a minimum number of hours of teacher-pupil instruction, § 22-32-109(1)(n)(I)–(II).