In re Interrogatory on House Joint Resolution 20-1006
[…] These and similar statutes are indistinguishable from section 7.2 ¶77 Notably, when the legislature means something other than consecutive days, it uses a different term, such as “business days.” There are over two hundred statutes in Colorado that do just that. See, e.g., § 10-4-110.7(5), C.R.S. (2019) (indicating that the insurer has “thirty business days . . . to evaluate the issuance of a policy for homeowner’s insurance”); § 16-22-108(1)(a)(II), C.R.S. (2019) (requiring registration or confirmation of initial registration “within five business days after release from incarceration . . . or within five business days after receiving notice of the duty to register”). Some statutes use both “calendar days” and “business days,” reflecting the legislature’s understanding that the two terms have different meanings.