In re Interrogatory on House Joint Resolution 20-1006
[…] Such allotments of time are not uncommon. For example, schools in Colorado generally must be in session for at least 160 days, § 22-32-109(1)(n)(I), C.R.S. (2019) (“In no case shall a school be in session for fewer than one hundred sixty days without the specific prior approval of the commissioner of education.”), and 37 28 ¶42 We also disagree that the use of the phrase “calendar days” in other contexts to connote “consecutive calendar days” requires the language in article V, section 7 to be so construed. Certainly, many deadlines in the Colorado Revised Statutes are expressed in terms of a number of calendar days running from or until a defined event. See, e.g., § 1-12-117(1), C.R.S. (2019) (“Nomination petitions . . . shall be filed no later than fifteen calendar days prior to the date for holding the election . . . .” (emphasis added)); § 1-40-118(1), C.R.S. (2019) (“If the secretary of state fails to issue a statement within thirty calendar days, the petition shall be deemed sufficient.”