In re Interrogatory on House Joint Resolution 20-1006
[…] But it may just as reasonably be construed to allot a sum of days during which the General Assembly may meet in regular session—continuously or not—to complete its work, so long as the total does not exceed 120 calendar days.37 Nothing in the plain language of article V, section 7 forecloses construing it to prescribe such an allotment. Such allotments of time are not uncommon. For example, schools in Colorado generally must be in session for at least 160 days, § 22-32-109(1)(n)(I), C.R.S. (2019) (“In no case shall a school be in session for fewer than one hundred sixty days without the specific prior approval of the commissioner of education.”), and 37 28 ¶42 We also disagree that the use of the phrase “calendar days” in other contexts to connote “consecutive calendar days” requires the language in article V, section 7 to be so construed.