In re Interrogatory on House Joint Resolution 20-1006
[…] These and similar statutes are indistinguishable from section 7.2 ¶77 Notably, when the legislature means something other than consecutive days, it uses a different term, such as “business days.” There are over two hundred statutes in Colorado that do just that. See, e.g., § 10-4-110.7(5), C.R.S. (2019) (indicating that the insurer has “thirty business days . . . to evaluate the issuance of a policy for homeowner’s insurance”); § 16-22-108(1)(a)(II), C.R.S. (2019) (requiring registration or confirmation of initial registration “within five business days after release from incarceration . . . or within five business days after receiving notice of the duty to register”).