In re Interrogatory on House Joint Resolution 20-1006
[…] The 1982 Blue Book advised that the 140-day time limit “would be more than adequate to meet forseeable [sic] workloads,” 1982 Blue Book at 22, while the 1988 Blue Book advised that “[c]ritical or important issues [could] be considered and acted upon within” the 120-day regular session, 1988 Blue Book at 6. 2. Joint Rules 23(d) and 44(g) ¶20 Article V, section 12 of the Colorado Constitution provides that “[e]ach house shall have the power to determine the rules of its proceedings.” Section 2-2-404(1), C.R.S. (2019), further provides that each house shall have the power “to adopt rules or joint rules, or both, for the orderly conduct of [its] affairs and to preserve and protect the health, safety, and welfare of [its] members, officers, and employees in the performance of their official duties, as well as that of the general public in connection therewith.” Such legislative rules “shall have the force and effect of law.” § 2-2-404(7). ¶21 Exercising this authority, the General Assembly has unanimously adopted a pair of Joint Rules that together implement the 120-calendar-day limit in article V, section 7 of the Colorado Constitution. ¶22 First,