In re Interrogatory on House Joint Resolution 20-1006
[…] Certainly, many deadlines in the Colorado Revised Statutes are expressed in terms of a number of calendar days running from or until a defined event. See, e.g., § 1-12-117(1), C.R.S. (2019) (“Nomination petitions . . . shall be filed no later than fifteen calendar days prior to the date for holding the election . . . .” (emphasis added)); § 1-40-118(1), C.R.S. (2019) (“If the secretary of state fails to issue a statement within thirty calendar days, the petition shall be deemed sufficient.” (emphasis added)); § 8-43-204(7), C.R.S. (2019) (requiring that benefits be paid to injured worker claimants “within fifteen calendar days after the date the executed settlement order is received” (emphasis added)); § 8-74-103(1), C.R.S. (2019) (providing that benefits appeals “must be received by the [administrative hearing officer of the] division within twenty calendar days after the date of notification of the decision” (emphasis added)).