In re Interrogatory on House Joint Resolution 20-1006
[…] Several other state constitutions do precisely that. See, e.g., Alaska Const. art. II, § 8 (“The legislature shall adjourn from regular session no later than one hundred twenty consecutive calendar days from the date it convenes . . . .” (emphasis added)); Fla. Const. art. III, § 3(d) (“A regular session of the legislature shall not exceed sixty consecutive days, and a special session shall not exceed twenty consecutive days . . . .” (emphases added)); Wash. Const. art. II, § 12(1) (“During each odd-numbered year, the regular session shall not be more than one hundred five consecutive days. During each even-numbered year, the regular session shall not be more than sixty consecutive days.” (emphases added)).