In re Interrogatory on House Joint Resolution 20-1006
[…] Not one of these one hundred and forty plus statutes contains a definition of the term. And for good reason: There is no need to define a term that’s clear and that has a well settled, widely accepted, ordinary, and popular meaning. If “calendar days” were subject to multiple interpretations, wouldn’t the legislature have defined it in all these statutes? ¶74 More importantly, whenever a statute refers to “calendar days,” the context in which the term is used makes clear that it can only mean consecutive days. See, 4 e.g., § 1-12-117(1), C.R.S. (2019) (“Nomination petitions . . . shall be filed no later than fifteen calendar days prior to the date for holding the election . . . .”); § 8-43-204(7), C.R.S. (2019) (benefits to injured workers “shall be paid to the claimant or the claimant’s attorney within fifteen calendar days after the date the executed settlement order is received”); § 38-38-103(1)(b), C.R.S. (2019) (“No more than sixty calendar days nor less than