United Water & Sanitation Dist. v. Burlington Ditch Reservoir & Land Co.
[…] In the absence of any such connection to end users, United cannot demonstrate that it has a governmental agency relationship to the persons proposed to be benefited by its conditional appropriation.8 Rather, as the water court correctly found, United is The Division Engineer argues that United’s claimed state-wide service area is inconsistent with those provisions of the Special Districts Act designed to allow counties a degree of control over special districts operating within their borders. See, e.g., § 32-1-202(1)(a), C.R.S. (2020) (requiring special districts to “submit a service plan to the board of county commissioners of each county that has territory included within the boundaries of the proposed special district”). Because this issue is not squarely before us and is not necessary for resolution of the governmental planning exception inquiry, we decline to address the Engineer’s argument. 7 United’s reliance on the Special Districts Act to assert otherwise is unavailing.