Parental Responsibilities Concerning W.C.
[…] People v. Dillon, 655 P.2d 841, 844 (Colo. 1982) (emphasis added); see also Schnier v. Dist. Court, 696 P.2d 264, 267 (Colo. 1985) (“A trial court is not divested of jurisdiction to issue further orders in the case relative to the order or judgment appealed from if such further orders are specifically authorized by statute or rule.”); C.A.R. 3(a) (“Upon the filing of the notice of appeal, the appellate court shall have exclusive 9 jurisdiction over the appeal and all procedures concerning the appeal unless otherwise specified by these rules.” (emphasis added)). For example, section 19-2-707(3), C.R.S. (2019), specifically authorizes continuing jurisdiction during the appellate process to trial courts over mandatory protection orders against juveniles charged with the commission of a delinquent act; it provides that “[t]he trial court shall retain jurisdiction to enforce, modify, or dismiss the protection order during the pendency of any appeal that may be brought.” In that instance, the general jurisdictional rule that trial courts do not have jurisdiction upon perfection of appeal yields to the legislature’s explicit intent. ¶14 We see no reason to depart from this rule today, particularly because it is supported by vital pragmatic considerations.