Coors Brewing Co. v. City of Golden
[…] City & Cty. of Denver ex rel. Bd. of Water Comm’rs, 44 P.3d 1019, 1025 (Colo. 2002). 11 ¶22 An applicant for an augmentation plan must receive judicial approval for that plan. San Antonio, Los Pinos & Conejos River Acequia Pres. Ass’n v. Special Improvement Dist. No. 1, 270 P.3d 927, 937 (Colo. 2011); see also § 37-92-302(1)(a), C.R.S. (2017) (requiring a person who desires approval of a plan for augmentation to file with the water clerk a verified application setting forth the facts supporting the ruling sought). ¶23 The standards for judicial approval of augmentation plans appear in subsections 37-92-305(3), (5), and (8), C.R.S. (2017). We have summarized these standards as follows: Subsection (3)(a) states that a plan for augmentation “shall be approved if such . . . plan will not injuriously affect the owner of or persons entitled to use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right.” Subsection (5) states, “In the case of plans for augmentation . . . , the supplier may take an equivalent amount of water at his point of diversion or storage if such water is available without impairing the rights of others.”