Colorado in Interest of R.S.
[…] Rather, I write to briefly explain why I do not consider the majority rationale the better construction of the applicable statutes and why I believe its premises should not be extended beyond the dependency or neglect context to which they are applied in this case. ¶43 The majority’s construction rests entirely on the weight it attributes to the word “any” in the sentence appearing in section 19-1-109(1) of the revised statutes, “An appeal as provided in the introductory portion to section 13-4-102(1), C.R.S., may be taken from any order, decree, or judgment,” and the fact that section 13-4-102(1), C.R.S. 1 (2017), describes, among other things, the court of appeals’ “initial jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments,” id. (emphasis added), of the district courts.