Colorado in Interest of R.S.
[…] The appeal before this court concerns only the legal status of R.S. with respect to Mother and Father. 2 4 that R.S. was dependent or neglected under section 19-3-102(1)(a)–(d), C.R.S. (2017), on the grounds that her parents had “abandoned” her, “subjected [her] to mistreatment or abuse,” or “suffered or allowed another to mistreat or abuse [her] without taking lawful means to stop such mistreatment or abuse”; she “lack[ed] proper parental care”; her “environment [was] injurious to [her] welfare”; and her parents failed or refused to provide proper or necessary care for her well-being.