McMullin v. Hauer
[…] of CCIOA mandates that a declaration “shall” include, among other things: the name of the common-interest community and the homeowners’ association; a description of any limited common elements; an allocation to each unit of the allocated interests; any restrictions on the use, occupancy, and alienation of the units; the recording data for recorded easements and licenses appurtenant to, or included in, the community; and 9 reasonable provisions concerning the manner in which notice of matters affecting the community may be given to unit owners by the association or other unit owners. § 38-33.3-205(1)(a), (f), (k), (l), (m), (o). Additionally, “[t]he declaration may contain any other matters the declarant considers appropriate.” § 38-33.3-205(2) (emphasis added). ¶17 Lastly, section 38-33.3-301 provides that “[a] unit owners’ association shall be organized no later than the date the first unit in the common interest community is conveyed to a purchaser.” § 38-33.3-301, C.R.S. (2017).