Pineda-Liberato v. Colorado
[…] As the People acknowledge, this statute does not define the term “conviction,” nor does it specifically mention deferred judgments and sentences. The People contend, nevertheless, that “in its general, ordinary legal sense,” the term “conviction” means the “entry of a guilty plea and not entry of the judgment of conviction.” ¶60 Finally, section 21-1-103, C.R.S. (2017), provides for the representation of indigent persons by the state public defender. When a defendant applies for representation by the public defender and the public defender enters an appearance based on the application, section 21-1-103(3) imposes on the defendant a “nonrefundable processing fee” of $25. Processing fees collected pursuant to this statute “shall be transmitted to the state treasurer, who shall credit the same to the general fund.” § 21-1-103(3). ¶61 None of these provisions contains language akin to that contained in the restitution statute, section 18-1.3-603(4)(a), which makes clear that an obligation to pay restitution survives the completion of a deferred sentence and the dismissal of the underlying charges. 22 ¶62