Pineda-Liberato v. Colorado
[…] It begins with the mandate, “Every order of conviction of a felony . . . shall include consideration of restitution.” § 18-1.3-603(1). Section 18-1.3-602(2) defines “conviction” 12 for purposes of section 18-1.3-603 to include “having received a deferred judgment and sentence or deferred adjudication; except that a person shall not be deemed to have been convicted if the person has successfully completed a deferred sentence or deferred adjudication.” Consistent with these statutes, the court ordered, and Pineda-Liberato agreed to pay, restitution to Rent-A-Center. ¶32 Section 18-1.3-603 also specifically addresses the lifespan of a restitution order.