Pineda-Liberato v. Colorado
[…] Carbajal I, 198 P.3d at 106; see also §§ 18-1.3-101 to -107, C.R.S. (2017) (authorizing a number of “[a]lternatives in sentencing,” including deferred sentencing). At all times pertinent to this case, the deferred sentencing statute, section 18-1.3-102(1), C.R.S. (2017), allowed a district court, after a defendant had pleaded guilty to a felony, to continue the case for up to four years “for the purpose of entering judgment and sentence upon the plea of guilty.” In exchange for this continuance, the deferred sentencing statute authorized the district court to impose probationary-like supervision conditions on the defendant.