Pineda-Liberato v. Colorado
[…] Pursuant to that statute, the clerk of court was required to collect the charge and transmit it to the court administrator in the judicial district in which the offense occurred for credit to that district’s crime victim compensation fund. § 24-4.1-119(1)(a). ¶56 Second, the version of section 24-4.2-104(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. (2006), in place at the time that the district court imposed Pineda-Liberato’s deferred sentence provided for a separate “surcharge” in the amount of $162.50 per felony for “each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a deferred judgment and sentence.” The statute required the court administrator of the judicial district in which the offense occurred to credit the money to the district’s “victims and witnesses assistance and law enforcement fund.” § 24-4.2-104(1)(a)(I). ¶57 Third, because Pineda-Liberato did not pay the costs, fees, and