Pineda-Liberato v. Colorado
[…] That amount later grew to $1905.25 when, a month after terminating Pineda-Liberato’s deferred sentence, the court ordered her to pay an additional $520.25 in “transport fees” into the registry of the court. With respect to each of the initial six categories of fees and costs, the People point to a statute that, 20 they contend, authorizes the court to collect the fee or cost after the completion of a deferred sentence.2 We address each of these statutes in turn. ¶55 First, at the time that the district court imposed Pineda-Liberato’s deferred sentence, section 24-4.1-119(1)(a), C.R.S. (2006), levied a cost of $125 per felony on “each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a deferred judgment and sentence.” Pursuant to that statute, the clerk of court was required to collect the charge and transmit it to the court administrator in the judicial district in which the offense occurred for credit to that district’s crime victim compensation fund. § 24-4.1-119(1)(a). ¶56 Second, the version of section