Pineda-Liberato v. Colorado
[…] We perceive no such legislative affirmation or intent. ¶50 Effective March 7, 2014, the General Assembly added section 16-18.5-111, which states, “The provisions of this article [governing restitution in criminal actions] apply notwithstanding the termination of a deferred judgment and sentence or a deferred adjudication.” See H. 14-1035, 69th Gen. Assemb., 2d Reg. Sess. (Colo. 2014); ch. 21, sec. 1, § 16-18.5-111, 2014 Colo. Sess. Laws 152. At the same time, the legislature amended section 18-1.3-603(4)(a) to provide, “The provisions of article 18.5 of title 16, C.R.S. [governing restitution in criminal actions], apply notwithstanding the termination of a deferred judgment and sentence or a deferred adjudication.” See H. 14-1035, 69th Gen. Assemb., 2d Reg. Sess. (Colo. 2014); ch. 21, sec. 2, § 18-1.3-603(4)(a), 2014 Colo. Sess.