Pineda-Liberato v. Colorado
[…] This statute further required that any such stipulation must provide that “upon a breach by the defendant of any 10 condition regulating [his or her] conduct, the court shall enter judgment and impose sentence upon the guilty plea.” § 18-1.3-102(2). The prosecutor or a probation officer could apply for the entry of such a judgment and the imposition of sentence “at any time within the term of the deferred judgment or within thirty-five days thereafter.” Id. On the application of the prosecutor or probation officer, the court, without a jury, would determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether the defendant had breached any of the pertinent conditions.