Pineda-Liberato v. Colorado
[…] It begins with the mandate, “Every order of conviction of a felony . . . shall include consideration of restitution.” § 18-1.3-603(1). Section 18-1.3-602(2) defines “conviction” 12 for purposes of section 18-1.3-603 to include “having received a deferred judgment and sentence or deferred adjudication; except that a person shall not be deemed to have been convicted if the person has successfully completed a deferred sentence or deferred adjudication.” Consistent with these statutes, the court ordered, and Pineda-Liberato agreed to pay, restitution to Rent-A-Center. ¶32 Section 18-1.3-603 also specifically addresses the lifespan of a restitution order. At all times pertinent to this case, that statute provided, “Any order for restitution entered pursuant to this section is a final civil judgment in favor of the state and any victim. Notwithstanding any other civil or criminal statute or rule, any such judgment remains in force until the restitution is paid in full.” § 18-1.3-603(4)(a) (emphasis added). ¶33 In our view, by providing that a restitution order is a “final civil judgment” that “remains in force until restitution is paid in full,” the plain language of section 18-1.3-603(4)(a) makes clear that if necessary, such an order remains in effect beyond