Pineda-Liberato v. Colorado
[…] Although these provisions authorize courts to collect past due fines and fees, they neither provide for the survival of such orders after the dismissal of a deferred sentence nor address in any way the lifespan of such orders. See § 16-11-101.6(3)–(4). ¶63 As section 18-1.3-603(4) makes clear, the legislature knew how to provide for the survival of such orders after the dismissal of a deferred sentence. It specifically did so for restitution orders. See § 18-1.3-603(4) (expressly stating that a restitution order is “a final civil judgment” and that “[n]otwithstanding any other civil or criminal statute or rule, any such judgment remains in force until the restitution is paid in full”).