Pineda-Liberato v. Colorado
[…] The People do not separately discuss the transport fees, and neither does Pineda-Liberato. 2 21 ¶58 Fourth, section 18-1.3-204(2)(a)(V), C.R.S. (2017), allows courts to require that probationers pay “reasonable” costs of supervision, and it sets the probation supervision fee at $50 per month for the length of the ordered probation. ¶59 Fifth, the pertinent version of section 13-32-105(1)(a)–(b), C.R.S. (2017), mandated that at the time of the first appearance of the defendant in a district court criminal action, “there shall be charged against the defendant a total docket fee of [$35], which shall be payable upon conviction of the defendant.” As the People acknowledge, this statute does not define the term “conviction,” nor does it specifically mention deferred judgments and sentences.