Pineda-Liberato v. Colorado
[…] That statute (1) authorizes the state to “employ any method available to collect state receivables,” § 16-11-101.6(3), and (2) allows the court, on its own motion or through the use of a collections investigator, to “direct that a certain portion of a defendant’s earnings[] . . . be withheld and applied to any unpaid fines or fees,” § 16-11-101.6(4)(a). Although these provisions authorize courts to collect past due fines and fees, they neither provide for the survival of such orders after the dismissal of a deferred sentence nor address in any way the lifespan of such orders.