Pineda-Liberato v. Colorado
[…] This conclusion not only is consistent with the plain language of the restitution statute, but also it is consistent with the purposes of both restitution and deferred sentencing. ¶35 The legislative declaration to the restitution statute provides that the statute “shall be liberally construed” to accomplish the statute’s purposes, which include (1) rehabilitating offenders; (2) deterring future criminality; and (3) lessening the financial burdens inflicted on crime victims and their families, compensating them for their suffering and hardship, and preserving the victims’ individual dignity. § 18-1.3-601(1)(c)–(e), C.R.S. (2017). The legislative declaration further provides, “It is the intent of the general assembly that restitution be ordered, collected, and disbursed to the victims of crime and their immediate families.” § 18-1.3-601(2).