Colorado v. Torrez
[…] and now affirm in part and reverse in part and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. 5 We granted certiorari to consider the following issues: 1. [Raised by Petitioner/Cross-Respondent, the People] Whether under section 18-1.3-405, C.R.S. (2011), a defendant is entitled to presentence confinement credit in a pending criminal case for a period of confinement at the Colorado State Hospital based on an unrelated finding of not guilty by reason of insanity. 2. [Raised by Respondent/Cross-Petitioner, Torrez] Whether the award of presentence confinement credit under section 18-1.3-405, C.R.S. 6 II. ¶12 We begin with the PSCC statute. Section 18-1.3-405 provides: A person who is confined for an offense prior to the imposition of sentence for said offense is entitled to credit against the term of his or her sentence for the entire period of such confinement. (Emphasis added.) Under the language of section 18-1.3-405, credit is to be given only where the presentence confinement is caused by the charge—or “said offense”—on which the defendant is being sentenced.