Colorado v. Torrez
[…] Id. at ¶ 41. Torrez asks us to award her credit toward her Jefferson County sentence for both the time that she spent confined during the pendency of the Denver County proceedings, as well as the time she spent confined after the Denver NGRI verdict. The People contend that she is entitled to credit for neither period. ¶3 We agree with the People, and now affirm in part and reverse in part. Section 18-1.3-405, C.R.S. (2017), instructs that “[a] person who is confined for an offense prior to the imposition of sentence for said offense” shall be awarded presentence confinement credit. (Emphasis added.) Under the language of section 18-1.3-405, then, credit is to be given only where the presentence confinement is caused by the charge— or “said offense”—on which the defendant is being sentenced, here the Jefferson County case.