Colorado v. Torrez
[…] Ch. 124, sec. 3, § 16-11-306, 1986 Colo. Sess. Laws 733, 734 (additions emphasized). Then, in 1988, the General Assembly inserted language addressing the prison-assault scenario that had worried the court in Schubert. Ch. 110, sec. 2, § 16-11-306, 1988 Colo. Sess. Laws 663, 663–64. And in 2009, the legislature inserted language directing courts to credit an offender’s confinement pending a parole revocation hearing toward any period of reincarceration imposed in the parole revocation proceeding. Ch. 105, sec. 3, § 18-1.3-405, 2009 Colo. Sess. Laws 382, 383. Thus, the statute now states as follows: A person who is confined for an offense prior to the imposition of sentence for said offense is entitled to credit against the term of his or her sentence for the entire period of such confinement. . . . A person who is confined pending a parole revocation hearing is entitled to credit for the entire period of such confinement against any period of reincarceration imposed in the parole revocation proceeding. . . . If a defendant is serving a sentence or is on parole for a previous offense when he or she commits a new offense and he or she continues to serve the sentence for the previous offense while charges on the new offense are pending, the credit given for presentence confinement under this section shall be granted against the sentence the defendant is currently serving for the previous offense and shall not be granted against the sentence for the new offense. § 18-1.3-405. ¶82 To determine whether the statute compels or at least supports the majority’s test, I use our standard rules of statutory construction. When a statute’s language is clear, 9 this court must apply it as written. People v.