Colorado v. Thames
[…] See § 16-12-102(2), C.R.S. (2014); C.A.R. 4.1(a). Consequently, in my view, these suppressed statements do not justify an interlocutory appeal to this court under section 16-12-102(2) or C.A.R. 4.1(a). Therefore, I would dismiss this case for lack of appellate jurisdiction. ¶30 Under the Colorado Appellate Rules, “appellate courts may not review interlocutory orders without specific authorization by statute or rule.” Scott v. Scott, 136 P.3d 892, 897 (Colo. 2006) (internal quotation marks omitted). The People seek to invoke our interlocutory appellate jurisdiction under section 16-12-102(2) and C.A.R. 4.1(a). Section 16-12-102(2) permits the prosecution to file “an interlocutory appeal in the supreme court from a ruling of the trial court . . . granting a motion to suppress an extrajudicial confession or admission”—but only if the prosecution certifies to the trial court and this court that the appeal is “not taken for the purposes of delay and the 1 evidence is a substantial part of the proof of the charge pending against the defendant.” See also C.A.R. 4.1(a) (same).