In re the Parental Responsibilities of L.S
[…] Regarding whether Colorado must enforce a custody determination rendered by a another state, Colorado statutes mandate that a Colorado court is obligated to enforce the child custody determination of another state when it determines that the sister state made the determination in substantial conformity with or under factual circumstances satisfying the jurisdictional requirements of the UCCJEA. C.R.S. (2010). § 14-13-303(1), Section 14-13-303(1), C.R.S. states: A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child-custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this article or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this article. The official comment to section 14-13-303, C.R.S. clarifies that this section now make[s Colorado s] duty to enforce . . . a child custody determination of another State consistent with the enforcement . . . provisions of the PKPA. Likewise, in A.J.C., this court recognized that the PKPA controls whether Colorado must enforce another state s child custody determination. 88 P.3d at 611. We concluded that, because the PKPA imposes a rule of determination in interstate jurisdictional child custody