Schoen v. Morris
[…] Rather, the cases suggest a broad definition of the term "credit agreement." Accordingly, we hold that the oral representations made by the Bank in this case to Morris constitute a "credit agreement" under the credit agreement statute of frauds.

Debtor and Creditor

We now turn to the issue of whether the parties in this case constitute a debtor and a creditor under the credit agreement statute of frauds. The statute only bars claims filed or maintained by a "debtor or creditor." § 38-10-124. Under the statute, a creditor is "a financial institution which offers to extend, is asked to extend, or extends credit under a credit agreement with a debtor." § 38-10-124(1)(b). A debtor is defined as "a person who or entity which obtains credit or seeks a credit agreement with a creditor or who owes money to a creditor." § 38-10-124(1)(c).

The Bank argues that the court of appeals erred in interpreting these definitions as requiring a borrower-lender relationship and in thus holding that third-party lenders do not constitute "debtors" under the credit agreement statute of frauds.