Schoen v. Morris
[…] People v. McCullough, 6 P.3d 774, 778 (Colo.2000); Reg'l Transp. Dist. v. Lopez, 916 P.2d 1187, 1192 (Colo. *1097 1996); Lakeview Assocs. v. Maes, 907 P.2d 580, 584 (Colo.1995). In doing so, we look first to the plain language of the statute. McCullough, 6 P.3d at 778; Lopez, 916 P.2d at 1192; Maes, 907 P.2d at 584. If the plain language is unambiguous, it is unnecessary to resort to rules of statutory construction. McCullough, 6 P.3d at 778; Lopez, 916 P.2d at 1192; Maes, 907 P.2d at 584.

C. The Credit Agreement Statute of Frauds

Under section 38-10-124, "no debtor or creditor may file or maintain an action or a claim relating to a credit agreement involving a principal amount in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars unless the credit agreement is in writing and is signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought." § 38-10-124(2), 10 C.R.S. (2000). The issue before us is whether the credit agreement statute of frauds bars Morris's claims, arising from assurances made to him by the Bank, another lender to the same borrower.