Schoen v. Morris
[…] We then concluded that the statutory definition of a "credit agreement" was sufficiently broad to include a sales agreement containing financing terms for the proposed sale. Id. Similarly, in Pima Fin. Serv. Corp. v. Selby, the court of appeals held that a settlement agreement resolving a deficiency dispute constituted a "credit agreement" under the statute because it waived the terms of the original credit agreement based on which the deficiency claim was made 820 P.2d 1124, 1127 (Colo.Ct.App.1991); see § 38-10-124(1)(a)(II) (including in the definition of credit agreement "[a]ny amendment of, cancellation of, waiver of, or substitution for any or all of the terms or provisions of any . . . credit [agreement].").

Courts in other jurisdictions with similar statutes have also applied the definition of "credit agreement" broadly. See e.g., Schering-Plough Healthcare Prod., Inc. v.