Corsentino v. Cordova
[…] Section 24-10-106(1)(a) then creates an exception to the immunity waiver for "emergency vehicles operating within the provisions of section 42-4-108(2) and (3), C.R.S."[5] That is, if an emergency vehicle operates within section 42-4-108(2) and (3), 11 C.R.S. (1999), the emergency vehicle operator qualifies for immunity by falling under the emergency *1087 vehicle exception to the motor vehicle immunity waiver.

Forming part of the Colorado Traffic Code, the referenced section 42-4-108[6] specifically regulates the operation of emergency vehicles. In 1995, when the events of this case unfolded, the provisions provided:

(2) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call, . . . may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions stated in this article. The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may: (a) Park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of this title; (b) Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation; (c) Exceed the lawful speeds . . . so long as said driver does not endanger life or property; (d) Disregard regulations governing directions of movement or turning in specified directions. (3) The exemptions granted in paragraphs (b) to (d) of subsection (2) of this section to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when such vehicle is making use of audible and visual signals.. . .

§§ 42-4-108(2) & (3), 17 C.R.S. (1995 Supp.) (emphasis added).

In summary, section 24-10-106 grants immunity to public entities and their employees generally. The motor vehicle immunity waiver of section 24-10-106(1)(a) takes away this immunity for the operation of motor vehicles by public entities and their employees. The emergency vehicle exception, however, restores immunity to the public entities and their employees operating emergency vehicles in response to emergency calls.