Matter of Title, Ballot Title & Sub. Cl.
[…] NOTES

[1] Section 20 of Article X of the Colorado Constitution, titled the Taxpayer's Bill of Rights ("TABOR"), is also commonly known as Amendment 1. Amendment 1 was adopted by the electorate to "protect citizens from unwarranted tax increases." Submission of Interrogatories on Senate Bill 93-74, 852 P.2d 1, 4 (Colo.1993). Amendment 1 accomplishes its purpose by limiting the spending and taxing authority of state and local governments by requiring voter approval of certain tax and spending increases. Bickel v. City of Boulder, 885 P.2d 215, 225 (Colo.1994).

[2] Section 1-40-106(1) provides, in part:

For statewide ballot issues ... the secretary of state shall convene a title board consisting of the secretary of state, the attorney general and the director of the office of legislative legal services or the director's designee. The title board, by majority vote, shall proceed to designate and fix a proper fair title for each proposed... constitutional amendment, together with a submission clause....

[3] Under the title "Revenue Changes," the Initiative sets forth in several subsections the following:

(a) Any state or local sales or use tax shall exempt telephone use, half at once and the rest in one year.