Matter of Title, Ballot Title & Sub. Cl.
[…] In re Title, Ballot Title and Submission Clause on Petition Procedures, at 107-08 (citing In re Proposed Initiative on School Pilot Program, 874 P.2d 1066, 1069 (Colo.1994)). In setting titles for initiatives, the Board is directed to "apply judicial decisions construing the constitutional single-subject requirement for bills," and is advised to "follow the same rules employed by the general assembly in considering titles for bills." § 1-40-106.5(3).

Our scope of review of the Board's exercise of its discretion is limited. The General Assembly has directed that the single subject and title requirements for initiatives be liberally construed, "so as to avert the practices against which they are aimed and, at the same time, to preserve and protect the right of initiative and referendum." § 1-40-106.5(2).