Matter of Title, Ballot Title & Sub. Cl.
[…] I

The petitioners contend that the secretary of state and the attorney general lack the authority to delegate to others their statutory duty to serve on the Title Board. Petitioners argue, therefore, that the Board was improperly constituted because the deputy attorney general, and not the attorney general, attended the Title Board hearing and because the secretary of state appointed a deputy who served as a member of the Board *124 instead of the secretary of state. We disagree.

Section 1-40-106(1), 1B C.R.S. (1994 Supp.), directs the secretary of state to "convene a title board consisting of the secretary of state, the attorney general, and the director of the office of legislative legal services or the director's designee." Although the statute does not expressly authorize the attorney general and the secretary of state to delegate their authority and duties, no language appears in the statute prohibiting such delegation.