Stoorman v. Greenwood Trust Co.
[…] Congress enacted the DIDA in 1980 in response to economic conditions affecting the banking industry. Hill v. Chemical Bank, 799 F. Supp. 948, 951 (D.Minn.1992). In 1979, the Federal Reserve rate rose sharply as a result of the unprecedented crisis of simultaneous recession and inflation. The increase in the Federal Reserve rate caused national banks to gain a competitive advantage over state banks in states with lower interest rate ceilings. The DIDA was enacted to create parity between national and state banks. Id. Section 521 of the DIDA, 12 U.S.C. section 1831d(a), provides:

In order to prevent discrimination against State-chartered insured banks ... with respect to interest rates, ... such State bank[s] ... may, notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section, take, receive, reserve, and charge... upon any note, bill of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest ... at the rate allowed by the laws of the State ... where the bank is located.

12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) (1988). Congress incorporated the language of section 85 of the National Bank Act (NBA), 12 U.S.C. section 85, which governs national banks, into section 521 of the DIDA. Greenwood Trust Co. v. Massachusetts, 971 F.2d 818, 825 (1st Cir. 1992), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 113 S. Ct. 974, 122 L. Ed. 2d 129 (1993). Section 85 of the NBA provides:

Any, association [national bank] may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State ... where the bank is located.

12 U.S.C. § 85 (1982).

Neither the NBA nor the DIDA defines the term "interest" or "interest at the rate." Generally, similar language should be interpreted in the same manner, unless the context requires different interpretation. Lorillard v.