Stoorman v. Greenwood Trust Co.
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) (1988). Congress incorporated the language of section 85 of the National Bank Act (NBA), 12 U.S.C. section 85, which governs national banks, into section 521 of the DIDA. Greenwood Trust Co. v. Massachusetts, 971 F.2d 818, 825 (1st Cir. 1992), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 113 S. Ct. 974, 122 L. Ed. 2d 129 (1993). Section 85 of the NBA provides:

Any, association [national bank] may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State ... where the bank is located.

12 U.S.C. § 85 (1982).

Neither the NBA nor the DIDA defines the term "interest" or "interest at the rate." Generally, similar language should be interpreted in the same manner, unless the context requires different interpretation. Lorillard v.