COLORADO DIV. OF EMP. & TRAIN. v. Hewlett
[…] The court did not address the substantial evidence issue but held that the referee and panel failed to apply the appropriate standard in evaluating the evidence presented at the hearing. The court stated:

The public policy of the state of Colorado generally prohibits employment discrimination based upon sex. See § 24-34-402, C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 10). Federal policy contains similar prohibitions. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2; 29 C.F.R. 1604.11(a) (1987); Meritor Savings Bank v. Vinson, 477 U.S. 57, 106 S. Ct. 2399, 91 L. Ed. 2d 49 (1986). Moreover, the provisions of § 8-73-108(4)(o), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 3B) discloses a public policy to assure that the work place is to remain free of "personal harassment by the employer not related to the performance of the job." While the improper conduct here did not take the stereotypical form of sexual harassment, it was based upon claimant's gender and marital status and, thus, arguably contravened public policy.