Marquiz v. People
[…] See also Annot., 19 A.L.R. 4th 192, 219-20 (1983). Our holding that the acquittals of Gallegos and Laroza on conspiracy charges present no barrier to the conviction of Marquiz for conspiracy to commit first-degree murder, however, eliminates the necessity to determine whether Marquiz's girlfriend was an unindicted coconspirator.

[6] The People urge us to hold that our conspiracy statute, section 18-2-201, 8B C.R.S. (1986), adopts the "unilateral" theory of conspiracy, whereby agreement on the part of only one person is sufficient to establish the crime. Section 18-2-201(1) provides:

A person commits conspiracy to commit a crime if, with the intent to promote or facilitate its commission, he agrees with another person or persons that they, or one or more of them, will engage in conduct which constitutes a crime or an attempt to commit a crime, or he agrees to aid the other person or persons in the planning or commission of a crime or of an attempt to commit such crime.

However, in view of our rejection of the applicability of the rule of consistency in the context of separate trials of alleged coconspirators, it is not necessary for us to determine whether the People's position is correct.