Marquiz v. People
[…] Significantly, the reasons for rejecting the doctrine in criminal cases appear to be largely identical to those that we hold today militate against application of the rule of consistency in this context.

[2] The trial of Marquiz was delayed due to proceedings regarding his competency to stand trial and his plea of not guilty by reason of insanity. The opinion of the court of appeals details those proceedings. People v. Marquiz, 685 P.2d at 245.

[3] Today, prosecutions of multiple defendants for conspiracy are frequently severed for trial. Section 18-2-202(2)(c), 8B C.R.S. (1986), provides in pertinent part:

(2) In any joint prosecution under subsection (1) of this section [relating to criminal conspiracy]:

. . . .

(c) The court shall order a severance ... as to any defendant who so requests, if it deems it necessary or appropriate to promote the fair determination of his guilt or innocence.

[4] It has been suggested that the rule may not retain its validity in any context because of the "true nature of an acquittal in the American criminal justice system." United States v. Espinosa-Cerpa, 630 F.2d 328, 331-32 (5th Cir.1980); see Government of Virgin Islands v.