Gonzales v. DISTRICT COURT, ETC.
[…] First, the Otero District Court argues that it is acting as an "agent" of the Denver District Court for the purpose of enforcing the decree. See 17 Am.Jur.2d, Contempt § 84, supra. However, the Otero District Court does not explain how it acquired this status and we decline to fashion a general rule that each district court in this state is, ipso facto, an agent of the others, authorized to enforce their orders through the exercise of its power of contempt.[2]

Second, the Otero District Court argues that jurisdiction to try the Petitioner's alleged contempt is conferred upon it by section 14-11-101(2), C.R.S.1973 (1980 Supp.). That statute provides:

"The courts of this state in cases of dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity of marriage, or for support of minor children or a spouse, or for any combination of the same, where the action originated in this state, have the power to enforce the decrees, judgments, and orders of other states or jurisdictions made pursuant to statutes similar to this statute, or to amend the same, or to enter new orders to the same extent and in the same manner as though such decrees, judgments, and orders were entered in the courts of this state."

(Emphasis added.) The Otero District Court argues that the italicized phrase "other jurisdictions" denotes not only foreign jurisdictions, but other judicial districts within Colorado. We disagree.

Subsection (2) of section 14-11-101 has never before been separately construed by this Court.