Gonzales v. DISTRICT COURT, ETC.
[…] However, the unequivocal language of section 14-5-134 authorizes the intrastate application of URESA's enforcement provisions only if "both the obligee and the obligor are in this state but in different judicial districts." (Emphasis added.) Here, because both the petitioner and Ms. Gonzales are in Otero County, the Department could not initiate an enforcement action under URESA.

[3] Section 14-11-101(1) reads, in pertinent part:

"Upon the docketing in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state of exemplified copies of all the written pleadings and court orders, judgments and decrees in a case of divorce . . . or for support of minor children . . . entered in any court of competent jurisdiction in any other state or jurisdiction having reciprocal provisions for like enforcement of orders, judgments, or decrees entered in the state of Colorado and upon obtaining jurisdiction by personal service of process ..., said court in this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject matter and of the person in like manner as if the original suit or action had been commenced in this state, and is empowered to amend, modify, set aside, and make new orders as the court may find necessary and proper so as to do justice and equity to all parties to the action according to the public policy of this state...."

[4] It is plain that section 14-11-101(1) does not apply intrastate. See n. 3, supra.