Annotate this Case
[…] Code Ann. § 7-5-504(6) and (7) and the HAVA. The remaining causes of action for an illegal exaction, fraud, and violations of the ADTPA all depended on whether the declaratory-judgment claim was successful. As appellants concede, they were not entitled to a jury trial on their request for injunctive relief because this is an equitable remedy. Williams, supra. Further, a party has a right to a jury trial on a declaratoryjudgment claim only when it “involves the determination of an issue of fact.” See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-111-109 (Repl. 2016) (stating that “[w]hen a proceeding under this chapter involves the determination of an issue of fact, such issue may be tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil actions in the court in which the proceeding is pending”). Appellants assert that factual questions remain to be resolved, such as whether a voter can verify his or her selections on the ballot-marking device before the ballot is printed and whether the “ballot” includes the selections in written English, the bar codes, or both.