ARKANSAS DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION V. TROTTER FORD, INC. (Majority, with Concurring and Dissenting)
[…] Stivers v. State, 354 Ark. 140, 145, 118 S.W.3d 558, 561 (2003). Statutes relating to the same subject should be read in a harmonious manner if possible. Gafford, supra. Accordingly, it is improper to only consider the reference to “use” in section 26-52-332 without harmonizing it with the other language in the statute as well as the rest of the code section and other related statutes. Id. Trotter purchases vehicles from a wholesale supplier and resells them to the public. Trotter’s purchases from its supplier are exempt from sales tax pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 26-52-401(A)(12), which states, in pertinent part: There is specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this chapter the following: . . . Gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from sales for resale to persons regularly engaged in the business of reselling the articles purchased, whether within or without the state if the sales within the state are made to persons to whom gross receipts tax permits have been issued as provided in § 26-52-202. This is known as the “sales-for-resale” exemption. Typically, sales tax is collected when the vehicles are sold to a consumer. The tax collected in that situation is a gross-receipts tax. Section 26-52-301 and following is the part of the Arkansas Tax Code that deals with grossreceipts taxes.