STATE OF ARKANSAS, DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINiSTRATION v. WILSON (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] The circuit court specifically found that Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-435 conflicts with Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-2205(g)(1): 29. The “income taxes due” when the petitioners filed their tax return totaled $8,430. This is based on the language used in the forms (tax returns) drafted by [ADFA] for purposes of calculating state income taxes. 30. [ADFA] instead applied the tax credit to the “Tax Amount,” which is the amount of the tax before proration (and, thus, not the amount “due”). ADFA correctly points out that, pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-435(c), the “tax due” is the amount of tax owed after the application of credits but before apportionment. The tax owed after apportionment is “the amount of income tax which must be paid to the State of Arkansas.” Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-435(e). Thus, ADFA correctly applied the credit prior to apportionment, and these two statutory provisions do not conflict.