STATE OF ARKANSAS, DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINiSTRATION v. WILSON (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] Accordingly, we hold that Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-435 and Ark. Code Ann. § 2651-202 do not conflict with each other. B. Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-51-2201 et seq. Finally, we turn to whether Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-435 conflicts with the Tax Credit Act of 2009, codified at Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-51-2201 et seq.1 1 In their posttrial brief, which was adopted by the circuit court, the Wilsons argued that Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-435 conflicts with Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-51-513(b) and 26-512205(b). ADFA argues that both of these statutes require that the credit be applied to the “tax due.” However, section 26-51-513(b) provides that “[t]he amount of the income tax credit under this section that may be claimed by the taxpayer in a tax year shall not exceed the amount of state income tax due by the taxpayer.” Section 26-51-2205(b) provides that “[t]he amount of the Arkansas historic rehabilitation income tax credit that may be used by a holder for a taxable year may equal but shall not exceed the amount of income tax or premium tax due.”