KIMBROUGH V. GRIEVE (Majority, with Concurring and Dissenting)
[…] Ark. Const. amend. 80, §§ 2, 5, 6, and 7. The county board of equalization and the county court do not have the authority to function as if they were members of the state judicial branch and answer legal questions related to the state Constitution.8 Indeed, no county can “exercise any authority not relating to county affairs.” Ark. Const. amend. 55, § 1(b) - County Powers. Instead, counties are limited to exercising “local legislative authority.” Id. § 1(a). The statutes detailing the administrative appeals process, Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-27317 and 26-27-318, also support this conclusion. The county board of equalization can only “make a determination based on evidence presented by the parties to either accept the valuation of the subject property set by the county assessor or raise or lower the valuation of the subject property.” Ark. Code Ann. § 26-27-317(d)(i)(E). Likewise, the county court’s role is limited to whether a taxpayer’s “valuation of the property is correct.” Ark.