ROYCE CALKINS v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-607(a)(1)–(3) (Supp. 2019). A reasonable belief is the belief that an ordinary and prudent person would form under the circumstances, not one that is recklessly or negligently formed. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-102 (Repl. 2013). Calkins also sought an instruction on kidnapping as the “felony involving physical force or violence” referenced in the justification instruction. The kidnapping instruction was based on Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-11-102 (Repl. 2013), which states, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if, without consent, the person restrains another person so as to interfere substantially with the other person’s liberty with the purpose of” facilitating the commission of any felony, inflicting physical injury upon the other person, or terrorizing the other person. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-11-102(a)(3), (4) & (6).