ROYCE CALKINS v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Id., 676 S.W.3d at 279. We will not reverse the circuit court’s refusal to submit an instruction to the jury absent an abuse of discretion. Id., 676 S.W.3d at 279. An abuse of discretion is a high threshold that does not simply require error in the circuit court’s decision but requires that the circuit court act improvidently, thoughtlessly, or without due consideration. Collins v. State, 2019 Ark. 110, at 5, 571 S.W.3d 469, 472. 8 In the present case, Calkins sought a justification jury instruction based on Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-607, which states: (a) A person is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if the person reasonably believes that the other person is: (1) Committing or about to commit a felony involving physical force or violence; (2) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force; or (3) Imminently endangering the person’s life or imminently about to victimize the person from the continuation of a pattern of domestic abuse. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-607(a)(1)–(3) (Supp. 2019). A reasonable belief is the belief that an ordinary and prudent person would form under the circumstances, not one that is recklessly or negligently formed. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-102 (Repl. 2013). Calkins also sought an instruction on kidnapping as the “felony involving physical force or violence” referenced in the justification instruction.