Reliance Health Care, Inc. v. Mitchell (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-108-207 (Repl. 2016). The circuit court conducted a hearing on both the motions to compel arbitration and the motion for class certification. However, it granted plaintiffs’ motion for class certification without ruling on the motions to compel arbitration. The case then proceeded to this court on two separate tracks. First, the nursing homes sought review through an interlocutory appeal of the class-certification order. See Ark. R. 3 App. P.–Civ. 2(a)(9). Second, the nursing homes petitioned for writ of prohibition, mandamus, and certiorari. They cited section 16-108-207(f), which provides as follows: “If a party makes a motion to the court to order arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim alleged to be subject to the arbitration until the court renders a final decision under this section.” Thus, they argued, granting a writ of certiorari and reversing the class-certification order pending a decision on the motions to compel was warranted. See Altice USA, Inc. v. City of Gurdon ex rel.