A-1 Recovery Towing & Recovery, Inc. (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] For its sole point on appeal, A-1 argues that the circuit court erred in affirming DFA’s decision without affording it a trial de novo. This court reviews a circuit court’s decision in a tax case de novo. Rent-A-Ctr. E., Inc. v. Walther, 2021 Ark. 10, at 5, 615 S.W.3d 701, 703. We also review issues of statutory interpretation de novo, as it is this court’s responsibility to determine what a statute means. Id. Under the Tax Procedure Act, a taxpayer may file suit in the circuit court to contest a DFA assessment or determination, “where the matter shall be tried de novo.” Ark. Code Ann. § 26-18-406(c)(1)(A); Douglas Cos., Inc. v. Walther, 2020 Ark. 365, at 5, 609 S.W.3d 397, 400. Further, section 26-18-406(c)(3) provides that “[a] presumption of correctness or weight of authority shall not attach to a final assessment or decision of the secretary in a trial 2 de novo or an appeal under this section.” The Tax Procedure Act does not define “trial de novo.” But this court has explained in a different context that trial de novo “simply means that the whole matter is opened up for consideration by the circuit court as if the proceeding had been originally brought in that court.” Jones v.