Corbitt v. Pulaski County Jail (Majority, with Concurring and Dissenting)
[…] City of N. Little Rock v. Pfeifer, 2017 Ark. 113, at 5, 515 S.W.3d 593, 596. A circuit court abuses its discretion when it makes a decision that is arbitrary or capricious. Id., 515 S.W.3d at 596. Specifically, with regard to section 5-73-122(b), Corbitt asserts that it allows officers of the court to possess a firearm in the courtroom of any court or courthouse in the state and that the phrase “officers of the court” means attorneys. Thus, he claims that because he is an attorney, he has a clearly established right to carry a firearm in a courthouse of this state. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-73-122(b) states: (b) However, a law enforcement officer, either on-duty or off-duty, officer of the court, bailiff, or other person authorized by the court is permitted to possess a handgun in the courtroom of any court or a courthouse of this state. Here, in denying mandamus relief, the circuit court found that Corbitt failed to show that he had a clear, legal right that had been denied. We agree with the circuit court’s conclusion.