Corbitt v. Pulaski County Jail (Majority, with Concurring and Dissenting)
[…] Id. When interpreting a statute, this court will “construe [the statute] just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language[;] . . . no word is left void, superfluous or insignificant.” City of Little Rock v. Rhee, 375 Ark. 491, 495, 292 S.W.3d 292, 294 (2009). Relevant to Corbitt’s claims, the General Assembly twice amended Arkansas’s law on carrying a firearm in a public building—Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-73-122. The first amendment provided, in part, that “a law enforcement officer, officer of the court, bailiff, or any other person authorized by the court is permitted to possess a handgun in the courtroom of any court or a courthouse of this state.” 2017 Ark. Acts 1087 § 1(b) (deletions omitted). This new addition to the statute completely changed the regulation of firearms in public buildings and expressly permitted, among others, officers of the court to carry handguns in courthouses. Compare Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-122(b)(1) (Supp. 2015) with Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-122(b) (Supp. 2017). Two years later, the General Assembly amended the statute as follows: “a law enforcement officer, either on-duty or off-duty, officer of the court, bailiff, or any other person authorized by the court is permitted to possess a handgun in the courtroom of any court or a courthouse of this state.” 2019 Ark. Acts 472 § 3(a)(2). This amendment was in effect when Corbitt attempted to enter the Pulaski County District Court courthouse with his handgun.