Benton School District v. Greer (Majority, with Concurring)
[…] Here is the relevant language: [S]chool districts . . . shall be immune from liability and suit for damages. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of their agents and employees. Act 542 of 1991, § 7 (emphasis added). Then, in 1993, the legislature carved out an exception to this immunity from liability and suit “except to the extent . . . covered by liability insurance.” Act 292 of 1993, § 2. Today, these Acts are codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301, which now reads as follows: Tort liability—Immunity declared (a) It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, public charter schools, special improvement districts, law enforcement agencies for and certified law enforcement officers employed by a public or private institution of higher education, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. (b) No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees. (Emphasis added.) The statute’s progression, therefore, encompassed three movements. The first movement was the 1969 Act, which provided immunity from liability.