Benton School District v. Greer (Majority, with Concurring)
[…] The immunity at issue comes from an Arkansas statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301 (Repl. 2022). This statute provides immunity from both suit and liability for certain officials “except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.” Id. § 21-9-301(a). The circuit court ruled that this statute applied to both a federal claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and a state claim under the Arkansas Civil Rights Act. We hold this immunity statute does not apply to a federal § 1983 cause of action.