Altic USA, Inc. v. City of Gurdon ex rel. Honorable Kelley (Majority, with Concurring)
[…] P.–Civ. 2(a)(9). II. Discussion A. Motion to Compel Arbitration Suddenlink first argues that the circuit court abused its discretion by not considering Suddenlink’s motion to compel arbitration before certifying the class. When a party files a 1 Gurdon did not specifically plead unjust enrichment or breach-of-contract claims. However, Gurdon’s prayer for “necessary and proper further relief for the refund of fees which Defendant has improperly collected,” is sufficiently broad to encompass both breach of contract and unjust enrichment and is authorized by statute. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16111-108 (Repl. 2016) (“Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper.”). 2 motion to compel arbitration, the circuit court “shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim alleged to be subject to the arbitration until the court renders a final decision . . . .” Ark. Code. Ann. § 16-108-207(f).