Boyd v. Payne (Majority)
[…] Notwithstanding that Boyd’s claims that the trial court erred by denying his motions for directed verdict and that trial counsel was ineffective are not cognizable in a habeas proceeding, arguments made to the circuit court but not included in the arguments on appeal are considered abandoned. Brown v. State, 2017 Ark. 364. 5 section 16-112-103(a)(2) provides that “[t]he procedures for those who allege actual innocence shall be in accordance with § 16-112-201 et seq. [Act 1780].” Claims of actual innocence are effectively challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence that this court will not hear in a habeas proceeding. Peeler v.