Hartley v. State (Majority, with Concurring)
[…] Breeden v. State, 2013 Ark. 145, at 5, 427 S.W.3d 5, 8–9. 1. Two counts of rape Hartley committed rape “if he engage[d] in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person . . . [w]ho was less than fourteen (14) years of age.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(3)(A) (Repl. 2013). “‘Sexual intercourse’ means penetration, however 1 Hartley does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for sexual assault in the second degree. 4 slight, of the labia majora by a penis[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(11) (Repl. 2013). “‘Deviate sexual activity’ means any act of sexual gratification involving . . . [t]he penetration, however slight, of the labia majora or anus of a person by any body member or foreign instrument manipulated by another person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(1)(B) (Repl. 2013). A rape victim’s uncorroborated testimony describing penetration may constitute substantial evidence to sustain a conviction of rape, even when the victim is a child.