Peveto v. State (Majority, with Concurring)
[…] The circuit court found that “the language in both the agency rules and the constitution is clear and unambiguous and is, therefore, according to the rules of statutory construction, to be given its plain and ordinary meaning. It is the court’s determination there is no conflict between the subject Game & Fish regulations and the Arkansas Constitution.” On this basis, it dismissed Peveto’s complaint. Peveto timely appealed. We note first that declaratory-judgment actions concerning the validity of an agency rule are governed by Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-207 (Repl. 2014), which states: (a) The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, injures or threatens to injure the plaintiff in his or her person, business, or property. (b) The action may be brought in the circuit court of any county in which the plaintiff resides or does business or in Pulaski County Circuit Court. (c) The agency shall be made defendant in that action. (d) A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question. Accordingly, even though the circuit court purportedly dismissed Peveto’s complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), it nonetheless satisfied the requirements of section 25-15-207 by construing amendment 35 and the AG&FC regulations. We therefore consider Peveto’s argument on the merits.