Phillips v. Culpepper (Majority, with Concurring)
[…] Id. The circuit court did not clearly err when it dismissed Phillips’s petition for a writ of habeas corpus as constituting an untimely petition for Rule 37.1 relief. Affirmed. WEBB, J., concurs. BARBARA W. WEBB, Justice, concurring. I agree that Corelanius Phillips is not entitled to habeas relief. I write separately because my rationale for this decision is different from the majority’s. In pertinent part, under Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-112-103 (Repl. 2016), 5 a “writ of habeas corpus shall be granted forthwith . . . to any person who shall apply for the writ by petition showing, by affidavit or other evidence, probable cause to believe he or she is detained without lawful authority.” Mr. Phillips made a proper application, alleging that his “inviolate” right to be tried by twelve jurors, as guaranteed by article 2 section 7 of the Arkansas Constitution, had been violated, which rendered his conviction void. Mr.