Monsanto Co. v. Arkansas State Plant Board (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] First, the doctrine of exhaustion has been applied even to constitutional challenges. McGhee v. Ark. State Bd. of Collection Agencies, 368 Ark. 60, 243 S.W.3d 278 (2006). However, if a party does not have a pending matter before the agency and seeks declaratory relief, the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies is inapplicable. Id. Indeed, Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-207(d) (Repl. 2014) provides that “[a] declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question.” Here, the pleadings contain no facts to indicate that Monsanto has a matter pending before the Board, and Monsanto seeks a declaratory judgment regarding the constitutionality and validity of a Board regulation.