Monsanto Co. v. Arkansas State Plant Board (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] Accordingly, Monsanto was not required to administratively exhaust its claims for declaratory relief. The Board’s standing and justiciability arguments, however, merit further discussion. At the hearing before the circuit court, counsel for the Board noted that Regulation 7 changed the old, unwritten rule that, as Monsanto had alleged, required research from University of Arkansas researchers. Counsel further argued that Monsanto’s claim was “speculative, it’s unripe, [and] it doesn’t present a justiciable controversy.” Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-207(a) provides that the validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory relief “if it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened 7 application, injures or threatens to injure the plaintiff in his or her person, business, or property.” We have said that to establish standing, an appellee is required to “show [only] that they were among the class of persons affected by the legislation.” Martin v. Kohls, 2014 Ark. 427, at 8, 444 S.W.3d 844, 849; see also Jegley v.