Arkansas Ethics Commission v. Weaver (Majority, with Concurring and Dissenting)
[…] Weaver has accepted that assumption.1 The Commission likewise 1 Weaver argued below but not on appeal that because subsection 7-1-103(a)(7)(A)(i) specifically includes newspaper advertisements, the term printed campaign materials in subsection 7-6-228(c)(1) does not, but she has never challenged the assumption that 7 accepted that assumption, as did the Circuit Court. Now this Court, too, has accepted that assumption in order to avoid deciding the case based on an argument that was not made by the parties. But that assumption is false. As a matter of context, it is helpful to know that section 7-6-228 is included in a subchapter of the election code devoted largely to campaign finance reporting requirements. Section 7-6-228 provides: (a) A candidate may retain campaign signs, campaign literature, and other printed campaign materials that: (1) Were purchased by the campaign; (2) Were reported on the appropriate contribution and expenditure report for the campaign at the time of the purchase; and (3) Are retained for use in a future campaign by the same candidate. (b) A candidate: (1) May reuse the campaign signs, campaign literature, and other printed campaign materials under subsection (a) of this section in future campaigns; and (2) Is not required to list the campaign signs, campaign literature, and other printed campaign materials under subsection (a) of this section in future reports filed under this subchapter. (c) (1) Campaign signs, campaign literature, and other printed campaign materials under this section2 shall clearly contain the words “Paid for by” followed by the name of the candidate, committee, or person who paid subsection 7-6-228(c)(1) prohibits the use of printed campaign materials without the “Paid for by” disclosure. 2 The Commission did not take note of this small but important prepositional phrase, nor did the briefs of either