Arkansas Ethics Commission v. Weaver (Majority, with Concurring and Dissenting)
[…] Because its meaning is plain, I view section 7-6-228(c)(1) as unambiguous. It clearly states that “printed campaign materials . . . shall clearly contain the words ‘Paid for by’” on the materials “followed by the name of the candidate, committee, or person who paid for the . . . printed campaign materials.” (Emphasis added.) The word shall means mandatory compliance unless it would lead to an absurd result. Vaughn v. Mercy Clinic Fort Smith Communities, 2019 Ark. 329, at 7, 587 S.W.3d 216, 221. Because Weaver’s advertisement did not contain the statutorily required “Paid for by” disclosure, I conclude that its omission constitutes a violation of section 7-6-228(c)(1). Further, section 7-6-228(c) does not contain any language regarding one’s intent to include or omit the requisite disclosure. Nor do I discern any language in section 7-6-228(c) that provides a defense for “a political candidate, the campaign of a political candidate, a political action committee, or an independent expenditure committee” in the event that the disclosure is omitted. Ark. Code Ann. § 7-6-228(c)(2). Indeed, the majority has placed the blame for the omission in Weaver’s purchased advertisement on the shoulders of Faulkner Lifestyle’s publisher, who “don[s] the printer’s apron.”