Collins v. State (Majority)
[…] He also claims that “[i]t is also possible that [he] did not intend to fire the rifle at Jessica Gilbert. Only one shot was fired in [her] direction[.]” “When causing a particular result is an element of the offense, a person commits the offense of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpable mental state otherwise 6 required for the commission of the offense, the person purposely engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause the particular result.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-3-201(b) (Repl. 2013). “Conduct is not a substantial step . . . unless the conduct is strongly corroborative of the person’s criminal purpose.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-3-201(c) (Repl. 2013). Here, substantial evidence supports Collins’s conviction for attempted first-degree murder. Again, voluntary intoxication does not negate criminal intent. See Ark.