Kimbrell v. Thurston (Majority, with Concurring and Dissenting)
[…] Id. We have, however, recognized two exceptions to the mootness doctrine. Id. The first exception involves issues that are capable of repetition, yet evading review, and the second exception concerns issues that raise considerations of substantial public interest which, if addressed, would prevent future litigation. Id. 8 Here, Title 7, “Elections,” Chapter 5 “Election Procedure Generally,” Subchapter 7 “Returns and Canvass,” section 701 “Declaration of results--Certification, delivery, and custody of returns”— Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-701 (Supp. 2019), provides as follows: (a)(1) No earlier than forty-eight (48) hours after the election and no later than the fifteenth calendar day after the election, the county board of election commissioners, from the certificates and ballots received from the several precincts, shall proceed to ascertain, declare, and certify the result of the election to the Secretary of State. Accordingly, in this case, the votes on Issue 2 must be certified to the Secretary of State by November 18, 2020. Therefore, here, both the election and certification deadlines have occurred.