Bandy v. Vick (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] Of course, neither circumstance set out in Rule 39(a) applies here—the defense did not consent to a bench trial, and the medical malpractice claim is a legal claim to which the right of a jury trial attaches. Nor is there statutory authority for the striking of a jury-trial demand for failure to comply with a court order for mediation. Vick contends in her brief that the Dispute Resolution Act, and particularly Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-7-202(e), vested in the circuit court the authority necessary to strike the jury demand in this case. But 5 while section 16-7-202(e) gives courts the discretionary authority to “make at the request of a party appropriate orders to confirm and enforce the results produced by the dispute resolution process,” such authority clearly has no application in this case. The statute says nothing about the court’s authority to impose sanctions for failing to mediate as ordered.