Makkali v. State (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] (Emphasis added). Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-103 (Repl. 2016). In addition to the changes to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-101 et seq., Act 1780 also created an entirely new habeas remedy for post-conviction scientific testing, codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-201 et seq. The latter is the statutory framework through which Makkali is seeking relief. Relevant here, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-201 provides that “[e]xcept when direct appeal is available, a person convicted of a crime may commence a proceeding to secure relief” through post-conviction scientific testing. (Emphasis added). There is no requirement that the petitioner be presently incarcerated. Put simply, the additional language from Act 1780 allows a convicted person to pursue scientific testing to prove his or her innocence—whether incarcerated or not.