Makkali v. State (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] When the General Assembly enacted Act 1780 of 2001, it expanded the reach of Arkansas’s habeas corpus statute. Before Act 1780, a habeas petition required that a petitioner actually be in official custody. It stated: The writ of habeas corpus shall be granted forthwith by any of the officers enumerated in § 16-112-102(a) to any person who shall apply for the writ by petition showing, by affidavit or other evidence, probable cause to believe he is detained without lawful authority, or is imprisoned when by law he is entitled to bail. (Emphasis added). Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-103 (1987). Act 1780, however, added the phrase, “or who has alleged actual innocence of the offense or offenses for which the person was convicted.” The current statute now reads: 5 The writ of habeas corpus shall be granted forthwith by any of the officers enumerated in § 16-112-102(a) to any person who shall apply for the writ by petition showing, by affidavit or other evidence, probable cause to believe he is detained without lawful