Finney v. Kelley (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-615(b)(1)(A)(iii) & (h) (emphases added). Finney’s conviction is for murder in the second degree, and he is over fifty-five years of age. Accordingly, he would be eligible for parole after serving the requisite percentage of his sentence. However, the majority insists that Finney must serve 100 percent of his sentence without ever being considered for parole. The purported basis of this conclusion is a completely different statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-609(b)(1), which provides in relevant part as follows: Any person who commits a violent felony offense or any felony sex offense subsequent to August 13, 2001, and who has previously been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any violent felony offense or any felony sex offense shall not be eligible for release on parole by the board. This statute provides that a defendant who has a prior violent felony and is then convicted of an additional violent felony is not eligible for parole on the later conviction. However, in Finney’s case, § 16-93-609(b)(1) directly conflicts with the provisions in § 16-93-615 cited above.