Finney v. Kelley (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] See, e.g., Stephenson v. Kelley, 2018 Ark. 143, 544 S.W.3d 44 (Hart, J., dissenting). But let us assume for a moment that Finney was properly sentenced pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501(d), the statutory provision allowing for an extended term of imprisonment that must be served without the possibility of parole, except for the circumstances outlined in Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-615. The “exceptions” statute, § 16-93615, provides the answer: (b)(1) An inmate under sentence for one (1) of the following felonies is eligible for discretionary transfer to the Department of Community Correction by the Parole Board after having served one-third ( ) or onehalf ( ½ ) of his or her sentence, with credit for meritorious good time, depending on the seriousness determination made by the Arkansas Sentencing Commission, or one-half ( ½ ) of the time to which his or her sentence is commuted by executive clemency, with credit for meritorious good time: (A) Unless the offense is listed under § 16-93-612(e)(1), the following offenses: … (iii) Murder in the second degree[.] … (h) An inmate who is sentenced under the provisions of § 5-4-501(c) or § 5-4-501(d) for a serious violent felony or a felony involving violence may be considered eligible for parole or for community correction transfer upon 7 reaching regular parole or transfer eligibility, but only after