Wyatt v. Carr (Majority, with Concurring and Dissenting)
[…] Accordingly, we affirm both the direct appeal and the cross-appeal. The mandate shall issue immediately. Affirmed. HUDSON, WOOD, and WYNNE, JJ., concur in part and dissent in part. HART and WOMACK, JJ., dissent. 14 COURTNEY RAE HUDSON, Justice, concurring in part and dissenting in part. I concur with the majority’s decision to affirm on direct appeal and to affirm the circuit court’s denial of costs on cross-appeal. However, I would reverse and remand with respect to the circuit court’s failure to award attorney’s fees to appellee Tyray Carr. The relevant statute, Arkansas Code Annotated section 21-8-303 (Repl. 2016), provides as follows: (a)(1) It shall be the duties and responsibilities of the prosecuting attorneys of this state to supervise compliance with this subchapter and to prosecute persons who violate the provisions of this subchapter. (2) However, the Arkansas Ethics Commission shall also have authority to investigate and address alleged violations of this subchapter. (b)(1) In the event the prosecuting attorney shall fail or refuse to enforce the provisions of this subchapter when the facts are known by him or her, or called to his or her attention, any citizen of this state may bring action in circuit court to force compliance with this subchapter. (2) The citizen shall be entitled to receive reimbursements for expenses and reasonable attorney’s fees upon the successful outcome of such litigation. (Emphasis added.) Carr contends that the outcome of his petition was successful and that the circuit court was therefore required to award him reasonable attorney’s fees under subsection (b)(2) of this statute.